2013 Guest Judges
Each year we are happy to welcome leading scholars, practitioners and judges to the National Animal Law Competitions. We are honored to have them as our guest judges, and we are appreciative of them taking time out of their very busy schedules to participate.
Appellate Moot Court
Final Round Judges:
-
The Honorable D. Brooks Smith, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
-
The Honorable Susan P. Graber, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
-
The Honorable Lee H. Rosenthal, United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Preliminary & Semi-Final Round Judges:
- The Honorable Rex Armstrong, Oregon Court of Appeals
- Tanith Balaban, associate, Gordon & Rees, LLP
- Madeline Bernstein, president, Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Los Angeles
- Peter Brandt, senior attorney, Farm Animals, The Humane Society of the United States
- Andrew Freeman, assistant district attorney, Washington County District Attorney’s Office
- Robert Friedlander, attorney, MetLife
- Susan Hankin, visiting animal law professor, Lewis & Clark Law School; associate professor, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law
- Thomas Kelch, professor of law, Whittier Law School
- Victor Kisch, partner, Stoel Rives LLP
- Matthew Liebman, senior attorney, Litigation Program, Animal Legal Defense Fund
- The Honorable Angel Lopez,State of Oregon Circuit Court, 4th Judicial District
- Russ Mead, general counsel, Animal Law Coalition
- The Honorable Patricia K. Norris, Arizona Court of Appeals, Division One
- The Honorable Benita Y. Pearson, United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio
- United States Attorney Robert Pitman, United States Attorney’s Office, Western District of Texas
- The Honorable Leslie Roberts, State of Oregon Circuit Court, 4th Judicial District
- Nicole Roth, contract attorney, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe; board member, Animal Legal Defense Fund
- Wendy Squires, attorney, Squires & Associates, P.C.
- The Honorable Linda Stephens, North Carolina Court of Appeals
- Joyce Tischler, founder and general counsel, Animal Legal Defense Fund
- Bruce Wagman, partner, Schiff Hardin LLP
Closing Argument Competition
Preliminary & Final Round Judges:
- Diane Balkin, contract attorney, Criminal Justice Program, Animal Legal Defense Fund
- Liz Carle, attorney, City of Eugene City Prosecutor’s Office & The Reynold’s Law Firm
- Scott Heiser, director, Criminal Justice Program, Animal Legal Defense Fund
- Deborah Knaan, deputy district attorney, Los Angeles County District Attorney’s Office
- Tom Linney, pro bono coordinator, Animal Law Program, Animal Legal Defense Fund
Legislative Drafting & Lobbying Competition
Final Round Judge:
- United States Attorney Robert Pitman, United States Attorney’s Office, Western District of Texas
Preliminary Round Judges:
- Shari Berger Kulanu, attorney, U.S. Department of Labor
- Kara Holmquist, director of advocacy, Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
- Kelly Peterson, vice president, state affairs, The Humane Society of the United States
Center for Animal Law Studies is located in Wood Hall on the Law Campus.
MSC: 51
email cals@lclark.edu
voice 503-768-6960
Center for Animal Law Studies
Lewis & Clark Law School
10101 S. Terwilliger Boulevard MSC 51
Portland OR 97219