School navigation

Career & Professional Development Center

Potential Placements

Students from Lewis & Clark Law School have completed Externships in a vast array of settings. Below is a list of possible Externship placement opportunities. This is not a complete list and students should feel free to discuss other externship options with Associate Dean Libby Davis.

For students interested in International Human Rights opportunities, please review this document.

ACLU National (National Prison Project, Immigration Rights Project)

ACLU State Affiliates (eg, ACLU of Oregon, ACLU of Northern California, ACLU of Washington, etc)

ACLU Foundation of Colorado

ACLU of Northern California

Ada County Public Defender’s Office - Boise

Advocates for the West (Boise, ID)

Alaska Department of Law

Alaska Immigration Project

Alaska Legal Services Corporation

Alaska Public Defender Agency - Anchorage

Alaska Superior Court, Third Judicial District - Anchorage

Alliance Defense Fund

American Bar Association, Division for Public Services

American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA) - Washington

Animal Legal Defense Fund - Portland

Appalachian Citizens Law Center, Inc. (Prestonberg, KY)

Asia American legal Defense and Education Fund

Batelle Corporation (Richland, WA)

Blumberg Law Corporation - Long Beach

Boise City Attorney - Boise

Brennan Center of Justice

California Department of Justice

Canadian Consulate General

Capital Appeals Project - New Orleans

Cascade Microtech

Catholic Charities Immigration Legal Services Program

Center for Biological Diversity

Center for Constitutional Rights (New York, NY)

Center for Human Rights & Environment (Cordoba, Argentina)

Center for International Environmental Law (Washington DC)

Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Chicago, City of (Department of Law)

CITES* (Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland & Other Locations) (*Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora)

Citizen Advocacy Center

City of Bend

Clackamas County District Attorney’s Office

Cleveland, City of (Department of Law)

Colorado Attorney General (Department of Law)

Colorado Legal Services

Columbia Legal Services

Columbia Riverkeeper

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE)

Community Legal Services, Inc.

Corporation for National and Community Service

Defenders of Wildlife

Disability Rights Center of the Virgin Islands

District of Columbia, Office of Police Complaints

Earthjustice (Various locations including Denver, CO; Seattle, WA; Washington, DC; Bozeman, MT; New Orleans, LA; Juneau, AK; Oakland, CA; Philadelphia, PA)

Earthjustice, International Program

Earth Rights International (Washington, DC)

Earthrise Law Center

East Bay Community Law Center

Environmental Defense Center

Environmental Defense Fund

Environmental Law Alliance Worldwide (Eugene, OR)

Environmental Integrity Project (Washington, DC)

Equal Justice Society

Federal Bureau of Investigation, Office of General Counsel

Federal Communications Commission Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau

Federal Public Defender

Florida Office of the Attorney General

Fred Meyer Stores, Inc.

Goldwater Institute

Hawaii Supreme Court (Honolulu, HI)

Human Rights Campaign

Humane Society of the United States (Washington, DC)

Idaho Attorney General

International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia

Illinois Attorney General’s Program

Institute for Justice and Democracy (Haiti)

Institute of Museum and Library Services

International Institute for Justice and Development

International Labor Rights Fund (Washington, DC)

Justice First (Oakland,San Diego CA )

Juvenile Rights Project (Portland, OR)

Kitsap County Prosecutor’s Office (WA)

Klamath Siskiyou Wildlands Center

Law Students in Action Project (Tanzania, Africa)

Lawyers Environmental Action Team (Tanzania)

Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago

Legislative Counsel (Salem, OR)

Legal Services Corporation

Legal Voice (Seattle, WA)

Local Government Personnel Institute

Los Angeles City Attorney Animal Protection Unit

Mentor Graphics Corporation (Wilsonville, OR)

Metropolitan Public Defender (Portland, OR)

Metro Regional Services (Portland, OR)

Meyer, Glitzenstein & Crystal (Washington, DC)

Missouri Coalition for the Environment (Summer externships)

Multicare Health Systems (Tacoma, WA)

Multnomah County Attorney’s Office (Portland, OR)

Multnomah Defenders, Inc.

Multnomah County District Attorney’s Office (Portland, OR)

Municipality of Anchorage, Department of Law (Anchorage, AK)

National Labor Relations Board (Washington, DC & Field Offices)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (Long Beach, CA & Seattle,WA)

National Wildlife Federation

Native American Rights Fund (Anchorage, AK)

Natural Resources Defense Council

Nature Conservancy (Boulder, CO)

New Hampshire Public Defender

New Jersey Victims of Crime Compensation Board

New York City Law Department

Nike Corporation Corporate Counsel Office (Beaverton, OR)

Northwest Constitutional Rights Center (Portland, OR)

Northwest Federation of Community Organizations

Northwest Immigration Rights Project (Tacoma, WA)

Northwest Justice Project

Northwest Women’s Law Center (Seattle, WA)

Ocean Conservancy (Washington, DC)

Oceana, Inc. (Washington, DC)

Office Of Metro Attorney

Oregon Court of Appeals (Salem, OR)

Oregon Dept. Human Resources, Seniors & People with Disabilities (Salem, OR)

Oregon Department of Justice (Salem, OR)

Oregon House of Representatives

Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals

Oregon Law Center

Oregon League of Conservation Voters

Oregon Legislative Counsel

Oregon Medical Board

Oregon Public Broadcasting, OPB

Oregon Representative Brad Avakian (Salem, OR)

Oregon Supreme Court

Oregon Tax Court

Overseas Private Investment Corporation

PacifiCorp

Partnership for Public Services (Year Round Externships)

Pennsylvania’s Office of the Attorney General

Philadelphia, City of

Political Asylum Project of Austin

Port of Portland Corporate Counsel Office

Portland Energy Conservation

Portland State University

Public Advocates, Inc. (San Francisco, CA)

Public Citizen

Public Defender for the District of Columbia

Rhode Island Office of the Public Defender

Rutherford Institute

San Diego Coastkeeper

San Francisco Public Defender

Seattle Immigration Court

Sierra Club Environmental Law Program

Sierra Club Legal Defense Fund (Various locations including San Francisco, CA; Bozeman, MT; Juneau, AK)

Smithsonian Institution

Southeast Alaska Conservation Council (SEACC)(Juneau, AK)

Southern Environmental Law Center (Chapel Hill, NC)

Spokane County Public Defender

Standard Insurance Corporate Counsel Office (Portland, OR)

State Water Resources Control Board

Tahoe-Baikal Institute

Texas Civil Rights Project

Texas Governor (Office of)

Transportation Security Administration

Trustees for Alaska (Anchorage, AK)

Unemployment Law Project

United Nations, International Criminal Law Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia

US Agency for International Development

US Arbitration and Mediation (Portland, OR)

US Army Corps of Engineers

US Attorney’s Office, Indian Affairs Section of ENRD (Denver, CO)

US Attorney General’s Office (Various locations including Portland, OR; Los Angeles, CA, Denver, CO, Tucson, AZ, Boise, ID)

US Attorney’s Office, District of Idaho

US Attorney’s Office, Western District of Washington

US Bankruptcy Court

US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

US Commission on Civil Rights

US Congressman Raul M. Grijalva (Washington, DC)

US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Office of Staff Attorneys (San Francisco, CA)

US Department of Commerce — National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Office of the General Counsel, Executive Office

US Department of Education

US Department of Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

US Department of Health & Human Services Departmental Appeals Board - ADR Division

US Department of Homeland Security

US Department of Housing and Urban Development

US Department of the Interior

US Department of Internal Revenue Service, Office of Chief Counsel

US Department of Justice (Multiple Agencies)

US Department of Transportation

US Department of Veterans Affairs, Office of Regional Counsel (Portland, OR)

US District Court Judge Lynn Adelman

US District Court (Portland OR): Judge Ann Aiken, Judge Don Ashmanskas, Judge Anna J. Brown, Judge Ancer Haggerty, Magistrate Dennis Hubel, Judge Robert E. Jones, Judge Garr King, Judge Malcolm Marsh, Judge Michael W. Mosman, Judge Owen M. Panner (Medford OR)

US District Court Judge Harvey Bartle

US District Court Bankruptcy Judge Elizabeth L. Perris, US Bankruptcy Court (Portland, OR)

US District Court Senior Judge Edward C. Reed, Jr. (Nevada)

US 9th Circuit Court of Appeals Judge Dairmuid O’Scannlain (Portland, OR)

US District Court Judge Edward F. Shea. US District Court of Eastern District of WA

US District Judge Amy St. Eve, US District Court, Northern District of Illinois

US District Court Judge James Singleton,US District Court (Alaska)

US District Court Chief Judge Vaughn Walker (San Francisco, CA)

US District Court Judge Jeffrey S. White, Northern District of California

US District Court Chief Judge B. Lynn Winmill, District of Idaho

US District Court Judge Marco Hernández (Portland, OR)

US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (Seattle, WA & various locations)

US Environmental Protection Agency (Varies locations)

US Federal Trade Commission (Washington, DC & various locations)

US Federal Trade Commission, Southeast Region

US Federal Trade Commission, Midwest Region

US Federal Trade Commission, Northwest Region

US Patent & Trademark Office, Board of Patent Appeals & Interferences (Alexandria, VA)

US Securities Exchange Commission

US Senator Max Baucus (D. Mont.) (Washington DC)

US Senator Patrick Leahy (Washington DC)

US Small Business Administration (Portland, OR)

US Transportation Security Administration, Office of Civil Rights

US Virgin Islands Attorney General

Vestas

Victims of Crime Compensation Board (Newark, NJ)

Washington County Counsel (Hillsboro, OR)

Washington County District Attorney’s Office (Hillsboro, OR)

Washington Environmental Council

Washington State Attorney General’s Office (Olympia, WA)

Wisconsin Department of Justice, Division of Legal Services

Wisconsin Judicial System

Yamhill Country

Environmental Externships information from the Lewis and Clark Law School’s Environmental and Natural Resources Law Department