School navigation

National Crime Victim Law Institute

2019 Crime Victim Law Conference

Each year NCVLI accepts nominations for Outstanding Achievement Awards in three categories: Legal Advocacy, Gail Burns-Smith Excellence in Victims’ Services, and Victims’ Rights Partnership.

Outstanding Achievement Awards


Thank you to everyone who submitted nominations for the 2019 Outstanding Achievement Awards!

All awards were presented at the Crime Victim Law Conference June 6-7, 2019. Read more about our 2019 honorees here.

 

Legal Advocacy Award

2019 - Jamie Balson, J.D.

Gail Burns-Smith Excellence in Victim Services Award

2019 - David Lisak, Ph.D.

Victims’ Rights Partnership Award

2019 - The Chicago Alliance Against Sexual Exploitation (CAASE)

Past Recipients

Legal Advocacy Award

2018 - Rose Mukhar
2016 - Mariam El-menshawi
2015 - Network for Victim Recovery of DC
2014 - Amy Terrible
2013 – Russell Butler
2012 – Erin Olson
2011 – Steve Kelly
2010 – Heidi Nestel
2009 – Crime Victims Legal Assistance Project
2008 – Steven J. Twist
2007 – Jamie Mills
2006 – Cynthia Hora
2005 - Paul Cassell
2004 – Richard D. Pompelio
2003 - Jay Howell & Cynthia Lee Carter
2002 – Lyn Schollett
2001 – Wendy Murphy 

Gail Burns-Smith Excellence in Victim Services Award

2017 - Scott Flor
2016 - Valenda Applegarth
2015 - Johanna Costa
2014 – Catherine Harper Lee
2013 – Chanpone Sinlapasai
2012 – Jennifer Storm
2011- Anne Seymour
2010 – Steve Doell
2009 – Steve Derene
2008 – Roberta Roper
2007 – John Stein
2006 – Diane Moyer
2005 – Kathy Skaggs
2004 – Gail Burns-Smith 

Victims’ Rights Partnership Award

2018 - LOTUS Legal Clinic
2017 - New Hampshire Coalition Against Domestic & Sexual Violence, Cyrus ‘Rus’ Rilee, Claudia J. Bayliff
2016 - Dr. Jerry Yager
2015 - Detective Carrie Hull
2014 - Courthouse Dogs Foundation
2013 - Coalition to Abolish Slavery and Trafficking (CAST)
2012 - Rocky Mountain Victim Law Center & Denver District Attorney’s Office
2011- Alaska Office of Victims’ Rights
2010 - Victim Witness Section of the United States Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of Arizona
2009 - Mónica Ramírez
2008 - Multnomah County District Attorney’s Office, James McIntyre, & Russ Rato
2007 - Attorney General Hardy Myers
2006 - Grant County Prosecutor’s Office & Dano, Gilbert & Ahrend P.L.L.C.