School navigation

Law Faculty

Adjunct Faculty

The law school’s adjunct faculty, drawn from Oregon’s most distinguished jurists and effective practitioners, offer a wealth of practical experience and special expertise to our students. The law school uses adjuncts to enrich the curriculum with specialized courses, unique perspectives, and more choices than we might otherwise offer. Environmental litigation, family mediation, international human rights, and telecommunications law are examples of specialized courses taught by talented practitioners.

With adjunct faculty, students can experience different pedagogical approaches and gain access to leading practitioners and judges. Some adjunct faculty teach using simulations, as in the dispute resolution seminar; some require students to draft documents and negotiate with one another in class, as in the environmental litigation seminar. Adjunct faculty are also valuable in teaching about newly emerging or rapidly changing areas of law.

Here is an alphabetical list of our adjunct faculty members for the 2011-12 academic year, along with the classes they teach. For information about our full time faculty, click here.

The Honorable Cheryl Albrecht
Multnomah County Courthouse
Moot Court: Mock Trial Competitions
James F. Ambrose Qualified Retirement Plans

Ms. Dawn Andrews
Metro Public Defender Inc.

Clinical Internship Seminar: Criminal Law
Mr. David Angeli
Angeli Law Group LLC
Criminal Justice: Federal White Collar Crime Seminar
The Honorable Richard Baldwin
Multnomah County Circuit Court
Regulation & Ethics of Lawyers

Ms. Stacie Beckerman
United States Attorney’s Office

Clinical Internship Seminar: Environmental Prosecution I and II
The Honorable Eric Bergstrom
Multnomah County Circuit Court
Criminal Justice: Criminal Practice Seminar
Ms. Susan Jane Brown
Western Environmental Law Center
Forest Law & Policy
Mr. Jacob Bush
Jacob Bush, Attorney at Law
Moot Court: National Animal Law Competitions - Closing Argument and Merhige National Environmental Competitions and Western Environmental Negotiations Competitions
Ms. Dagmar Butte
Parker, Bush & Lane PC
Moot Court Jessup International Law School Competitions
Ms. Direlle Calica
Law Office of Schaff & Clark-Deschene LLC
Moot Court: N.A.L.S.A. Competitions
Mr. John Coletti
Paulson Coletti
Advanced Trial Lawyers Seminar
Mr. Aaron Courtney
Stoel Rives LLP
Environmental Practice Seminar: Business Transactions
Ms. Marilyn Cover
Classroom Law Project
Street Law Seminar and Community Outreach
Mr. Frank Curci
Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt PC
Technology, Transfer and Licensing
Mr. Mark Cushing
Tonkon Torp LLP
Moot Court: National Animal Law Competitions - Legislative Drafting Lobby
Justice Robert Durham
Oregon Supreme Court
Torts II
Mr. Paul Ehrlich
Adidas North America Inc.
Sports Law Seminar
Mr. Jason Eisdorfer
Strategic Integration SR - Bonneville Power
Northwest Energy Law
Mr. David Elkanich         Holland & Knight Regulation & Ethics of Lawyers
Mr. Dan Eller
Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt PC
Advanced Tax Seminar
Mr Jeffrey Ellis
Oregon Capital Resource Center
Criminal Justice: Capital Punishment Seminar
Mr. Neil Evans
U.S. Attorney’s Office
Clinical Internship Seminar: Environmental Prosecution I and II
Mr. Tad Everhart
Community Development Law Center
Community Development and Nonprofit Law Practicum
Mr. Stephen Feldman
Perkins Coie LLP
Environmental Liability Insurance Seminar
Mr. Steven Goebel Business Principles for Lawyers
Mr. Gersham Goldstein
Stoel Rives LLP
Advanced Corporate Tax
Mr. Charles Gorder
U.S. Attorney’s Office
Criminal Justice: Terrorism and National Security Seminar
Mr. E. Brad Grenham
Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Dept. of the Interior
Clinical Internship Seminar: Environmental Law
Mr. Travis Hall
Bateman Seidel Miner Blomgren Chellis & Gram PC
International Humanitarian Law: Global War on Terror
Mr. Kevin Halsey
Parametrix
Environmental Practice Seminar: Business Transactions
Mr. Jamey Harris Judicial Clerkship Seminar
Mr. Michael Heilbronner
IdealLegal PC
Trademark Law
Mr. Scott Heiser
Animal Legal Defense Fund
Crime Against Animals Seminar
Ms. Kristina Hellman
Federal Public Defender’s Office
Criminal Justice: Federal Habeas Corpus Cases Seminar
Ms. Stephanie Hines              Of Counsel, Aubertine Law Group

Antitrust Law

Mr. Sean Hoar
U.S. Attorney’s Office

Cyber Crime Seminar
Mr. Dwight Holton
U.S. Attorney’s Office
Remedies
Mr. Jeffrey Howes
Multnomah County DA’s Office
Clinical Internship Seminar: Criminal Law
The Honorable Dennis Hubel
U.S. District Court
Developing Professional Practice Seminar
Mr. J. Alan Jensen
Holland & Knight LLP
Family Business Law Seminar
Ms. Janis Searles Jones
Ocean Conservancy
Ocean and Coastal Law
The Honorable Jeffrey S. Jones
Clackamas County Circuit Court
Evidence I & II
Ms. Nikola Jones
Lindsay Hart Neil & Weigler LLP
Moot Court: Mock Trial
Mr. Phillip Jones
Duffy Kekel LLP
Federal Tax Procedure
Mr. Joshua Kadish
Meyer & Wyse LLP
Mediation and Negotiation Skills Seminar
Ms. Jacqueline Kamins
D.O.J. Trial Division
Criminal Justice: Federal Habeas Corpus Cases Seminar
Ms. Michelle Holman Kerin
U.S. Attorney’s Office
Criminal Justice: Federal White Collar Crime Seminar
Mr. Matthew Levin
Markowitz Herbold Glade & Mehlhaf PC
Sports Law Seminar
Mr. Gregory Levinson
Levinson Law LLC
Contract Drafting Seminar
Mr. Christopher Lewis
FLIR Systems INC
Patent Litigation
Mr. Jeffrey Litwak
Columbia River Gorge Commission
Land Use Seminar
Ms. Caroline Lobdell
Western Resources Legal Center

Clinical Intern Seminar: Western Resources Legal Center
Ms. Laura Mahr
Victim Rights Law Center
Sexual Assault Seminar
Ms. Kathleen Maloney International Criminal Law Seminar

Mr. Stephen Manning
Immigrant Law Group LLP

Immigration Law
Mr. Johnathan Mansfield
MansfieldLaw
Patent Litigation
Ms. Susan Marshall
Marshall Consulting LLC
Moot Court: ABA Negotiation Competitions
The Honorable Michael McShane
US District Court, District of Oregon
Trial Advocacy, and Criminal Justice: Criminal Practice Seminar
Ms. Jessica Mindlin
Victim Rights Law Center
Sexual Assault Seminar
Mr. David Mlodinoff Environmental Liability Insurance Seminar
Ms. Renee Moulun
Dept. of Justice, General Counsel Natural Resources
Water Law
Mr. Carl Neil
Lindsay Hart Neil & Weigler LLP
Admiralty
Mr. David Olson
City of Portland Cable & Franchise
Telecommunications Law Seminar
The Honorable Diarmuid O’Scannlain
U.S. 9th Circuit Court
Supreme Court Seminar
Mr. Jonathan Ostar Environmental Justice and Clinical Internship Seminar: Environmental Justice and Civil Rights and Environmental Justice Seminar
Mr. Stephan Otto
Ottonomous, LLC
Animal Law
Strategies, LLC
Clinical Internship Seminar: Animal Law Legislation
Ms. Jane Paulson
Paulson Coletti
Advanced Trial Lawyers Seminar
Mr. Matthew Phillips
Renaissance IP Law Group
Patent Prosecution
Allison D. Rhodes           Holland & Knight Regulation & Ethics of Lawyers
Ms. Jennifer Richman
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Cultural Resources Protection Seminar
Mr. Peter Richter
Miller Nash Weiner Hager & Carlsen LLP
Trial Advocacy
Mr. Elden Rosenthal
Rosenthal Greene & Devlin PC
Advanced Torts Seminar
Ms. Jennifer Rotman
Immigrant Law Group LLP
Immigration Law
Ms. Inara Scott Northwest Energy Law
Mr. Joshua Smith
Alto Law Group, LLC
Clinical Internship Seminar: Entrepreneurship
Mr. Stuart Smith
Miller & Associates
Aviation Law
Ms. Lynn Stafford Contract Drafting Seminar
Mr. Micah Steinhilb
Gordon & Polscer, LLC
Judicial Clerkship Seminar
Mr. Jack Sterne
Rising Tide Strategies
Ocean and Coastal Law
Mr. Micah Stolowitz
Stolowitz Ford Cowger LLP
Patent Law and Policy
Mr. Scott Strahm
Strahm Law Group
Elder Law
Mr. Edward Sullivan
Garvey Schubert & Barer
Land Use Planning
Mr. Jon Robert Summers
White & Lee LLP
Clinical Internship Seminar: Entrepreneurship
Ms. Martha Taylor
Community Development Law Center
Community Development and Nonprofit Law Practicum
Ms. Valerie Tomasi
Farleigh Wada Witt
Commercial Real Estate Seminar
Mr. Trung Tu
McEwen Gisvold LLP
Regulation and Ethics of Lawyers
Mr. Denis Vannier
Office of the City Attorney
Moot Court Appellate Advocacy Regional Competition
Mr. David Wang
Vestas - American Wind Tech
Clinical Internship Seminar: Corporate Counsel and Intellectual Property Seminar
Ms. Margaret Weddell Workers Compensation Board Workers’ Compensation
JD Williams                     Williams, Johnson, LLP Federal Indian Law
Mr. Lawrence Wobbrock Lawrence Wobbrock, Trial Lawyer, P.C. Advanced Torts Seminar, and Medical Malpractice Seminar
Ms. Ashley Yorra
Vial Fotheringham LLP

Moot Court: ABA Negotiation School Competition

Ms. Jennifer Yruegas
JY Consultants LLC
International Intellectual Property
Ms. Kelly Zusman
U.S. Attorney’s Office
Appellate Advocacy