LAW Fund: Why It is Critical
The Law Fund is the major contributor to the Dean’s Scholarship–a scholarship that is widely awarded to students. Law Fund gifts makes a direct and immediate impact in many ways:
Scholarships | Reduces the financial burden for students |
Faculty | Supports faculty research |
Library | Funds state-of-the-art research tools |
Part-time Division | Provides flexible opportunities to earn a JD |
(AB) Alumni Board
† Deceased
(F/S) Faculty/Staff
(T) Trustee of Lewis & Clark 2020–21
(V) Board of Visitors
(LT) Life Trustee of Lewis & Clark
* indicates person holding designation
Your contribution to the Law Fund (formerly known as the Annual Fund) is an investment in our students’ success. Alumni support accounts for 75 percent of all gifts to the Law Fund.
Gifts of $100,000+
Anonymous (7)
Action Now Initiative
Animal Legal Defense Fund
Animal Welfare Trust
William C. Borst Trust
Brooks Institute for Animal Rights
Law & Policy
Brooks McCormick Jr. Trust for Animal Rights Law and Policy
Garthe Brown and Grace L. Brown Fund II of the OCF
Greater Kansas City Community Foundation
Charles Laue & Jennifer Laue
Oregon Community Foundation
The Quinn Foundation
Schmidt Family Foundation
Estate of Mark E. Smolak
For me, my scholarship means that there are people who care about my story, believe that the goals that I have for my legal career matter, and wish to help me to achieve them. Learning that is empowering.”
Ariandne Araujo Alves ’22
Gifts of $50,000–$99,999
Susan Bartovics
Holly Corn & Jonathan Kaufelt
EarthSea Fund
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
International Society for Animal Rights
Catherine Kirkland* BA ’75, MAT ’83, JD ’87 & James Hare (AB)
The Lucy Fund
Maine Community Foundation
Meyer Memorial Trust
Timothy Midura
The Ray and Tye Noorda Foundation
Northwest Environmental Defense Center
Vanguard Charitable
This scholarship means that I can afford to dream. As someone who works full-time while attending law school, most of my decisions are based on what is practical and economic rather than on what I am passionate or excited about.”
Stephanie Palomino ’22
Gifts of $25,000–$49,999
Abel Hill Fund
Nicole Brodeur & Alexander Payne
Bullitt Foundation
Deer Creek Foundation
Dan Harmon JD ’85 & Kathryn Harmon
Harmon Family Charitable Fund
Rex Malott BS ’73, JD ’76 & Celeste Malott
Payne-Brodeur Giving Fund
Proteus Fund
Schwab Fund for Charitable Giving
Shared Earth Foundation
Margaret Sheehan
Mark Tratos* JD ’79 & Sandra Tratos (V)(T)
This scholarship lightens that load significantly so that I can pursue my passion and perform at my highest ability without the impending financial debt weighing over me.”
Amanda Ray ’24
Gifts of $10,000–$24,999
Anonymous (3)
Animal Charity Evaluators
Cyan Banister & Scott Banister
Scott & Cyan Banister Freedom Fund
Hugh Barroll & Gail Hillebrand
The Brian/Gracie Fund
Burning Foundation
Jerry Carleton* JD ’07 & Heather Carleton (V)
Ying Chen* JD ’95 & Andrew Lichtman (V)
Suzanne Creitz & Daniel Hein
CYLA Charitable Fund
Donors Trust, Inc.
M. Carr Ferguson* & Marian Ferguson (V)(LT)
Immix Law Group
Richard Keller* & Ruth Keller (LT)
Keller Foundation
King Family Foundation
Paul Liebman Family Foundation
Judith Manelis
Charles Markley* JD ’75 & Mary Markley (V)
Morgan Stanley Global Impact
Funding Trust
Douglas Newell (F/S)
Rose Foundation
Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt
Cynthia Strid & Eric Strid
Charles Swindells JD ’92 & Darci Swindells
Rose E. Tucker Charitable Trust
Brian Van Nevel JD ’92 & Gracie Bruzek
John Wheeler JD ’84 & LaRhonda Wheeler
Wheeler Foundation
Steven Wildish* JD ’85 & Kim Wildish (V)
Wildish Land Company
As an evening student, it can be easy to feel invisible. This scholarship reaffirms to me that I am not. It not only relieves some of the financial pressure, but also gives me confidence.”
Kasey Lundberg ’23
Gifts of $5,000–$9,999
Anonymous
James Allen BS ’73, JD ’78 &
Lynn Allen BS ’74, JD ’78
Larry Amburgey JD ’75
Thomas Chow JD ’07
Thomas Doig & Jean Kraus
David Filippi JD ’96 & Shawn Filippi* JD ’99 (V)
Pamela Frasch* & Victor Kisch (F/S)
Jill Garvey JD ’83 & S. Anthony Garvey
Thomas Gaston & Debra Ressler
Steven Goebel JD ’05
Jeff Green & Jenny Macaluso
Nicholas Greenfield JD ’20 &
Katherine Greenfield
Elizabeth Johnson* JD ’77 & John Helm (V)
The Samuel S. Johnson Foundation
Craig Johnston* JD ’85 &
Jane Johnston MAT ’02 (F/S)
Keybank N.A.
Klarquist Sparkman LLP
Lane Powell
Salumeh Loesch
Nicole MacKenzie JD ’97 &
Kenneth MacKenzie
Richard Maizels* JD ’66 & Harriet Maizels (V)
MDU Resources Foundation
Michael Nelson* JD ’95 & Cynthia Nelson (V)
Patrick Nielson* BA ’71 & Dorris Nielson (T)
Oregon Jewish Community Foundation
Lisa Poplawski
Raymond James Charitable
Jennifer Sammons & Edward Sammons
Jerry Sawyer & Judy Sawyer
Bruce Smith & Joan Smith
Stoel Rives
Nancy Tauman* JD ’78 &
Charles Tauman JD ’77 (V)
The Vegan Fund
It just means a lot that somebody else sees the value in my work and wants to encourage it by helping me achieve my goals. Thank you.”
Joseph Mihelic ’23
Gifts of $2,500–$4,999
Anonymous
1st Saturday in June DAF
Aggregate Resource Drilling
All Creatures Great and Small
American Online Giving Foundation
Charles Anderson & Pamela Gross
John Bates* & Susan Bates (V)(LT)
Benevity
Beveridge & Diamond
Christopher Cassidy & Lauren Cassidy
Kevin Cassidy & Patricia Cassidy
Chen-Lezak Family Fund
CKR Law Group
Betty Clegg
Community Foundation Boulder County
CyberGrants
Davis Wright Tremaine
Bart Dickson JD ’06 & Amanda Dickson
Dickson Family Charitable Fund
Diane Dimmer JD ’90 & John Dimmer
Dimmer Family Foundation
Linda Durham & Robert Durham
Julieanna Elegant* & Rajesh Rengarajan (F/S)
David Ernst JD ’85 & Kathryn Ernst
Eric Fjelstad JD ’94
Alyne Fortgang
Steven Hedberg JD ’84 & Marypat Hedberg
Brett Hellman & Michael Norton
Nancy Hungerford JD ’81
IBM International Foundation
Robert E. Jones JD ’53 & Pearl Jones
Tate Justesen JD ’08 (AB)
Justesen Brothers
Robert Klonoff* & Heidi Klonoff (F/S)
William Kwitman JD ’79 & Monica Moriarty
Ronald Lansing*† & Jewel Lansing (F/S)
Anne Lezak MPA ’83 & Harry Chen
Sarah Luick
John W. “Jack” Lundeen JD ’79 &
Jan Blakeslee-Lundeen
Susan Mandiberg* & Richard Harris (F/S)
Oregon State Bar
Perkins Coie LLP
Ronald Ragen* & Lee Ragen (LT)
Ann Reynolds JD ’71
Christopher Robinson JD ’76 &
Ann Robinson
San Juan Island Community Foundation
Joshua Smith JD ’05
The State Street Matching Gift Program
Allen Staver JD ’79
L.L. Stewart Northwestern School of Law Fund of the OCF
Tina Shengxi Tian JD ’03 & Xiaoming Zhang
Tonkon Torp
Wells Fargo Foundation
I am beyond grateful for my scholarship. The financial assistance has made law school possible for me when it would otherwise not have been possible.”
April Stricker ’23
Gifts Up to $2,499
Anonymous (25)
972Eleven
Elan Abrell
Chase Adams
Gregory Adams JD ’06 & Astrid Shadle
Haley Adams JD ’17 & Connor Adams MAT ’16
Nadia Adawi
Brian Adler & Maurita Adler
David Adler JD ’81 &
Marcy Edwards BA ’78, JD ’82
Adrift Distillery
Charles Albertson JD ’81
Cheryl Albrecht JD ’93
David Albrecht LLM ’98
Tonya Alexander JD ’01
Tyler Alexander JD ’15
Alexeli Winery
Jeremy Aliason JD ’01 & Inger Aliason
Joshua Allen JD ’11 & Rebecca Richards
Patty Allen
Thomas Allen JD ’86
Trudy Allen JD ’82 & Robert Varitz JD ’82
Dean Alterman JD ’89 & Susan Alterman
Shayda Amanat
Kelley Amburgey-Richardson JD ’09 & James Richardson JD ’09
American Endowment Foundation
Noam Amir-Brownstein JD ’14
Amy Thelen Photography
Matthew Anderson JD ’96
Michele Anderson-West
Karl Anuta BS ’81, JD ’86 &
Karen Russell* JD ’90 (F/S)
Law Office of Karl G. Anuta PC
Kurt Armstrong (F/S)
Lisa Arth
Artistic Bliss Portraits
Judith Asbury* & Greg Asbury (F/S)
April Aster
Marie Atwood JD ’13 & Jason Wald JD ’13
Kelly Auer JD ’05
Augusta Handmades
Jeffrey Austin JD ’83 & Elizabeth Austin
Sunrise Ayers JD ’06 & Aaron Ayers
Baby Wit
Silvia Badea JD ’20
John Bagg JD ’74
Amy Baggio JD ’01 & Robert Hamilton JD ’01
Sandranel Bahan
Randall Baidas JD ’78 & William Reeves
Allan Bakalian JD ’83 & Kimberly Ordon JD ’85
Jennifer Baker JD ’99 & Craig Baker
Nathan Baker JD ’00
Baker Botts LLP
Baker Rock Resources
Aubrey Baldwin JD ’06 & Tamara Brown
Cathy Baldwin & Robert Baldwin
Donald Balsiger (F/S)
Scott Barbur JD ’11
Barbur Law
Bank of America
Bark Zone
Nellie Barnard JD ’12
Noel Barnes
Mandy Barrack JD ’01 & Martin Barrack
Bernadette Barrett
David Barringer JD ’92
James Bassingthwaite JD ’98 &
Victoria Bassingthwaite
Todd Battenfield Wynward BS ’89 &
Margaret Bartlett
Jay Beale JD ’03 & Jody Simpson
David Bean JD ’01 & Marah Bean
Douglas Bean
Margaret Bean JD ’79 & Glenn Busby
Paula Bechtold BS ’67 JD ’75
David Becker LLM ’06
Stacie Beckerman
David Bedford JD ’97
Beeboffo Handmade
William Beers JD ’69 & Helen Beers
John Belknap JD ’01
Wendell Belknap JD ’85
Jennifer Bell
Nina Bell JD ’91 & Eugene Rosolie
Wayne Belmont
Laurie Bender JD ’88 & John Bender
Phillip Bender JD ’97 & Kristin Udvari JD ’99
Laurie Bender PC
Kelsey Benedick JD ’17
Lisa Benjamin (F/S)
Emil Berg JD ’75
Kevin Bergstrom JD ’16
Timothy Bernasek
Toni Berres-Paul JD ’86 (F/S)
Toija Beutler JD ’80 & William Beutler
Kelsyn Bevins JD ’12
Amanda Biediger JD ’20
Big 5 Sporting Goods
Sidney Billingslea JD ’84 (V)
Charlie Bishop & Margaret Bishop
Tarun Bishop BA ’18 JD ’22
Robert Black BS ’67, MAT ’68, JD ’87 & Gail Black BA ’67, MAT ’68
John Blackhurst JD ’78 & Kristi Blackhurst
Billy Blackmon & Leburda Blackmon
Roosevelt Blackmon
Robert Blackmore JD ’81 & Linda Blackmore
Bowen Blair JD ’80 & Jennifer Blair
Regina Blake
Sara Blankenship JD ’15
Christopher Blattner JD ’81 &
Cynthia McCann JD ’81
Lawrence Bliesner JD ’76 & Bonnie Bliesner
Benjamin Bloom JD ’93
Brian Blum* & Helen Blum MS ’85 (F/S)
Earl Blumenauer BA ’70, JD ’76 &
Margaret Kirkpatrick JD ’82
Lev Blumenstein JD ’17 & Nicole Weiskopf
Michael Blumm (F/S)
John Bogdanski* & Nolee Olson (F/S)
Marija Boise JD ’18
Boise Matthews LLP
Gina Bonomini
Kevin Boston JD ’14
Boulevard Taphouse
David Boyer JD ’12 (AB)
John Bradach JD ’79 & Catherine Bradach
Bradach Law Offices
Katheryn Bradley JD ’86 & Gil Blankinship
Ron Branaman & Doris Houser
Robert Brandon JD ’74 & Patti Brandon
Scott Brandt-Erichsen JD ’88
Daina Bray & Michael Price
M. Bray JD ’90 & Karen Breckenridge
James Breathouwer JD ’62 &
Donna Breathouwer
Lucy Brehm* JD ’86 &
David Newhall JD ’86 (F/S)
Brewed Awakenings
Monte Bricker* & Cathryn Majeran (V)
Alan Brickley JD ’70
Bright Funds Foundation
Diane Brock-Oser JD ’76
Robert Brook JD ’79
Alvenice Brown
Anna Brown JD ’80 & Paul Brown
Ian Brown JD ’01
Katherine Brown JD ’85 & Daniel Little
Robert Browning JD ’79 & Henrietta Browning
Rebecca Brownlie
Brett Brownscombe JD ’00 &
Emily Brownscombe
Emma Bruden JD ’16
Olivia Brumfield JD ’13
Aaron Bruner JD ’13
Thomas Buchele (F/S)
M. Brett Buckley JD ’79
Gretchen Buehner JD ’81 & Jack Inman
The Bull & the Bee
Virginia Burris
James Burton JD ’18
Amy Bushaw (F/S)
Andrea Bushnell Corbett JD ’88 &
Michael Corbett MAT ’88
Jeanine Bushue
Jesse Buss JD ’12 & Jessica Belknap
Conor Butkus JD ’20
Kate Byrnes BA ’79 & Michael Byrnes BA ’79
Cafe Revolucion
Bettina Calaba* & Joe Bashaw (F/S)
Camamu Soap
Campbell Salgado Studio
Captain Kid Amusement Park
Dominic Carollo JD ’09
Gideon Caron JD ’88 & Julie Caron JD ’89
John Carpenter
Chris Carr
Harry Carson BS ’80, JD ’03 & Dawn Carson
David Carter* BA ’84 & Suzanne Carey (F/S)
Thomas Caruso JD ’76 & Anne Caruso
Casa Bonita
Judy Casper
Matt Cato JD ’84 & Lisa Cato
Peter Chamberlain JD ’78 & Sylvia Chamberlain
Eric Chapman JD ’17
Mac Chapple
Ron Cheng JD ’14 (AB)
Jack Chernus & Janice Chernus
Daniel Cheyette JD ’96 &
Rachel Gernat-Cheyette JD ’97
Sherry Chilton
William Chin* JD ’94 &
Wing-Sze Chau-Chin MAT ’99 (F/S)
Michelle Cho
Marcus Chong Tim JD ’06
Patricia Chor JD ’92
Peir Chu JD ’08 & Trudy Chu
Colleen Chun MEd ’82, JD ’89
Jon Cieslak JD ’79 & Ann Cieslak
Caroline Cilek JD ’23
Ronald Cinniger JD ’73 & Eileen Kressel
Citizen Ruth
Pamela Clegg
Thomas Coan JD ’88
Law Office of Thomas K. Coan
William Cobb JD ’74 & Cathleen Cobb
Richard Cohen JD ’78
Maureen Cole JD ’82 & Rod Cole
Tom Cole
Thomas Coleman JD ’81 & Suzy Harris JD ’84
Nathan Collins
John Comerford & Lydia Comerford
Lia Comerford JD ’13 (F/S)
Concordia Wellness
Caira Conner
Paul Connor JD ’84 & Heather Hippsley JD ’84
Logan Cook JD ’22
James Coon JD ’77 & Cheryl Coon
Mary Cooper
Grant Cope JD ’98 (AB)
Jose Coronado JD ’83
Law Office of Jose R. Coronado
Christopher Costantini
Betsy Coville
Benjamin Cox
Iris Cox JD ’02 & Benjamin Cox
Nancy Cozine JD ’97
Richard Crabtree JD ’75 &
Karen Maskarinec Crabtree
Michael Cragun JD ’93 & Heather Cragun
Ronna Craig (F/S)
Elizabeth Cranston JD ’06 &
Robert Cranston
David Crowther JD ’07 & Emma Crowther
Leslie Culhane & Myles Culhane
Cully Central
William Cummings BA ’69 JD ’78
James Curtis JD ’79 & Marsha Curtis
Jeffrey Curtis JD ’86* & Rhonda Curtis (V)
Sean Curtis
Heath Curtiss JD ’06 &
Sarah Stauffer Curtiss JD ’07
This scholarship allows me to fulfill my career goals while also wanting to be a mother and homeowner. From the bottom of my heart, thank you for your generosity.”
Chloe Williams ’22
Linda D’Agostino-Long (F/S)
Daimler Trucks North America
John Daley
Jerry D’Ambrosio JD ’74 &
Mary D’Ambrosio
Dave’s Killer Bread
Pamela Daves JD ’74 & G. Daves
Jennifer Davies JD ’20 & William Davies
Christopher Davis & Patricia Davis
Elizabeth Davis JD ’93 (F/S)
I. Kenneth Davis JD ’88
Karen Davis JD ’94 & Alexander Davis* (F/S)
Elizabeth Dawson JD ’11 & Steven Dawson
Darrell Dearborn & Jacqueline Dearborn
Johnna DeGray
Peter Dehlinger JD ’82
Amy Delaney JD ’98 &
Michael Delaney JD ’98
David DeMartino JD ’63 & Rosalie DeMartino
Nikki Dennis
Daniel Denton JD ’75 & Susan Denton
Douglas DeRoy JD ’16
Erinlynne Desel BA ’96 &
Coby Dolan* JD ’99 (AB)
Stevie DeSomber
Brook Detterman JD ’09 & Erin Dillon
Ed Deuchar JD ’79
Peter Deuel JD ’85 & Mary Jo Deuel
Catherine Devlin JD ’18
Estate of John Edward Diehl
Howard Dietrich JD ’73 & Nancy Dietrich
Roger Dilts JD ’95
Cynthia DiMarco JD ’86
Richard Divine JD ’78 & Margaret Divine
Frank Dixon JD ’79 & Dan Volkmer
Robert Doeckel JD ’14 (F/S)
Domaine Serene Winery
Christy Doornink JD ’03 & Justin Doornick
Zachary Dorn JD ’13 & Anna Gulotta JD ’13
Camron Doss JD ’14
L. Doster & Martha Doster
Elisa Dozono JD ’06 & Thomas Turner
James Draudt JD ’80 & Ann Witsil
Sarah Drescher
Ruth Drew
Sean Driscoll JD ’02
James Driscoll JD ’77 & Gail Gearin JD ’88
Henry Drummonds* & Debra Drummonds (F/S)
Ann Duffy & Joseph Duffy
Michael Dugan JD ’76 & Judith Stiegler JD ’78
Myrl Duncan
Dunn Carney LLP
James Dusevoir JD ’78 & Barbara Dusevoir
Carl Dyess JD ’91 & Kirby Dyess
Alexander Dykema JD ’93
William Earle JD ’83 &
Molly Marcum* JD ’82 (AB)
Tyler Eastman JD ’18
EcoVive Style
Kathryn Edgecomb
Sherry Egan
Ehsan’s Interior Remodeling
Rich Eichen JD ’78 & Suretta Gellar
Michael Eidlin JD ’92 & Charlotte Eidlin
El Burro Loco
Elena Rose Photograph
Barnes Ellis* & Beatrice Ellis (V)
Penny Ellison
William Elsinger JD ’09 &
Qingqing Miao JD ’10
JJ England JD ’14
Marian English-Huse JD ’87
William Enoch JD ’18
Epif
Sharon Erickson
Stanley Erickson BS ’61, JD ’68
Tyler Ernst
Essance Skin Care
Dale Evans JD ’74
Eleanor Evertsen
Maura Fahey JD ’13
Daniel Fan JD ’19
Thomas Fears JD ’88
Bill Felstiner
Carl Felstiner
Susan Felstiner* BA ’88, JD ’94 &
Paul Felstiner BS ’86, MAT ’00 (F/S)
Catherine Fendrich-Turner & Chad Turner
Reba Ferguson
Angela Ferrer JD ’14
Arminda Ferris JD ’79 & John Ferris
Simon ffitch JD ’80 &
Rebecca Swanson-ffitch JD ’81
Liza Finkel* & Scott Fletcher* (F/S)
Jerry Fish JD ’82 & Sally Fish
Allison Fisher JD ’92
Leah Fisher
Lawson Fite
Michael Fleming JD ’00 & Tricia Fleming
Clint Flippin JD ’20
Courtney Flora* JD ’98 &
Edward Webber JD ’98 (AB)
Ruth Flores
Adina Flynn JD ’96 & Doug Sparks
Susan Foley JD ’80 & Richard Foley
Patrick Foran JD ’09 & Nicole Foran
Andrew Ford JD ’92
James Forman BA ’81* & Karen Forman (LT)
Danelle Forseth JD ’04
Taylor Forte
Anne Foster
Brent Foster JD ’99
George Foster* & Breck Foster (F/S)
Joyce Foster & Robert Foster
Marla Fox JD ’12
Zachary Franks JD ’80 & Bonnie Franks
Julie Frantz JD ’75 (V)
Samuel Friedenberg JD ’85 & Sandra Tetzloff
Beatrice Friedlander
Jonathan Friedman JD ’84 &
Michele Friedman JD ’85
Todd Friedman JD ’11 &
Levia Friedman MAT ’09
Christopher Frost JD ’97 & Thom Riese
William Funk* & Renate Funk (F/S)
Christopher Furey JD ’02
Sandijean Fuson JD ’84
Fuson Law Offices
Andrew Futerman JD ’18
Cynthia Gaddis JD ’11
Paul Gamson JD ’82
Andrew Gard JD ’22
James Garlant JD ’21
Garrett Hemann Robertson Jennings
Comstock & Treth
Peter Gartlan JD ’86
Lydia Garvey
Derek Gauthier JD ’18
GDS Cloth Goods
Gifted Halmark
I am very humbled and grateful for this scholarship.”
Greer Ryan ’23
Geeta Girdher
Todd Glass JD ’94 & Rhonda Glass
Thomas Glennon JD ’80 & Joan Glennon
Sarah Glorian JD ’00
Haley Godtfredsen
Maxwell Goins JD ’18
Zachary Goldberg-Johns JD ’18
Kara Goldhamer
Deanna Goldstein
H. Tomás Gómez-Arostegui (F/S)
Robert Goodwin JD ’77
Michaela Gore JD ’18
Susan Graf JD ’07 & Eric Graf
Andrew Graham JD ’05 & Feather Graham
Kamron Graham
John Grant JD ’07 (AB)
Morgan Gratz-Weiser MSL ’16
Christopher Graves JD ’13 (A/B)
Green Dog Pet Supply
Lauren Greenawalt
Rob Greene LLM ’98
Michael Greenlick JD ’85 & Susan Snyder
Carol Greer & William Greer
Gary Grenley* JD ’75 & Heidi Grenley (V)
Christopher Griffith JD ’15
Robert Griffy JD ’89 & Rebecca Burton
Larry Griminger JD ’75 & Stella Griminger
Richard Grisel JD ’14
Dana Gross JD ’13
Ground Up PDX
Rachel Gustin
Sandra Gustitus JD ’14 & James Mitchell
Mary Lou Haas JD ’85
Laura Hagen JD ’14
Haglund Kelley LLP
Cindy Hahn
Elaine Hall JD ’88
Michael Hallas JD ’01 & Tracy Sullivan JD ’00
Patricia Halsell JD ’82
Susan Hammond JD ’76 & John Hammond
Law Offices of Scott F. Handelman
Handwriting Success LLC
Michael Hanlon JD ’79
Kelly Hanson JD ’22
Lin Harmon-Walker JD ’91 &
Conan Harmon-Walker
Edwin Harnden* & Emily Harnden MAT ’78 (V)
Thomas Harpole & Mary Moffit
Andrew Harrington JD ’16
Ilene Harris BS ’77 & Andrew Harris JD ’76
Philip Harris JD ’92
Harris Velázquez Gibbens PC
Pamela Hart (F/S)
Nathaniel Hausman JD ’11
Kohel Haver JD ’82 & Mary Michael MS ’83
Dustin Hawkins JD ’16
Tiffany Hawkins JD ’22
Mary Haxton
Penny Hazelton JD ’75 & Norris Hazelton
Hear Here
Dennis Heil JD ’83
Scott Heiser JD ’87 (F/S)
James Heisinger JD ’79 & Pamela Heisinger
Perry Heitman JD ’03
Richard Helzer JD ’69 & Susan Helzer
Steven Hemmat JD ’86 & Rachel Hemmat
Law Office of Steven A. Hemmat
Peggy Hennessy JD ’87 & Rick Horton
Tommy Henson JD ’08
Tamara Herdener
Roman Hernandez JD ’00 &
Marisa Hernandez
Marc Herzfeld JD ’85
Akira Heshiki JD ’01
Katherine Hessler* & John Storhm (F/S)
Jessica Hetzel JD ’21
Kenneth Hick
Molly Hicken JD ’05 & Paul Nordlund
Paul Higa JD ’11
Ray Higa JD ’83
High Life Adventure Park
Steven Hill JD ’93
Wendy Hitchcock (F/S)
Matthew Ho & Sandie Ho
Lizanne Hobbs (F/S)
Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Walker
Connie Hodge & Charles Hodge
Victoria Hollinger JD ’05 &
Jonathan Hollinger
Toni Holloway
Beth Holly BA ’72 & Norman Holly JD ’77
Michael Holstun JD ’80 & Stefania Holstun
Deborah Hopkinson
Walter Horie JD ’79
Dale Hormann & Kathryn Logan
Scott Horngren JD ’87* &
Yone McNally JD ’86 (F/S)
Hot Winter Hot Sauce
Daniel Housley JD ’15 & Michael Clark
Peter Houston
Stephen Houze & Susan Svetkey
Stephen A. Houze Attorney at Law
Elise Howard JD ’23
Elizabeth Howard JD ’01 & Samuel Howard
David Howitt* JD ’94 & Heather Howitt (V)
Yi-Kang Hu JD ’04
Matthew Huarte JD ’93 & Heather Huarte
Amrit Hudspeth
James Huffman* & Leslie Spencer (F/S)
Margaret Hughes
David Hunnicutt JD ’92
Scott Hunt JD ’92 & Alice Hunt
Joshua Husbands JD ’99
Amanda Huston JD ’19 & Frank Huston
Duncan Hwang JD ’07
Andrew Hyman JD ’94
Ice Queen
Im Kim JD ’12
In Divine Company
Georgene Inaba JD ’85 & Albert Burkart
The Inn at Pleasant Beach
Tom Insko
Intel Corporation
Intersect IP
Iron Hub Winery
Misha Isaak
The scholarship funds that Lewis & Clark Law School offered me were a significant reason that I chose the school and made the decision to move so far from my home.”
Trisha Sharma ’22
Tess Jacobsen JD ’19, LLM ’20 (F/S)
Taylor Jacobson JD ’89
Alexis James JD ’03 & Adam James
Emily James & Ted James
Kathryn Janssen JD ’81 & Laurence Janssen
Christopher Jay* BS ’72 & Mardra Jay (T)
Debra Jenks JD ’83 & Robert Harvey
Jenks & Harvey
Katie Jeremiah JD ’09
Willem Jewett JD ’94 & Jean Cherouny
Jewish Community Foundation of the West
Judith Bearzi Johansen* JD ’83 &
Kirk Johansen (V)
Steven Johansen* JD ’87 &
Lenore Johansen MEd ’05 (F/S)
Brad Johnson JD ’87 & Elci Wijawaningsih
Courtney Johnson JD ’07 & Scott Johnson
Jamie Johnson JD ’07
Jennifer Johnson* & Paul Francis (F/S)
Lance Johnson & Julia Markley
Robert Johnson JD ’73 & Janice Johnson
Sarah-Lynda Johnson (F/S)
Theodore Johnson JD ’73 & Ann Johnson
Timothy Johnson JD ’91 & Mary Johnson
Valerie Johnson
Daniel Johnston
Kevin Johnston JD ’15
Brenda Jones
Donald Jones & Martha Jones
Gregory Jones JD ’06
Janet Jones BA ’76 &
Stuart Jones BS ’77, JD ’84
Jeffrey Jones †(F/S)
Stacy Jones
Tamara Jones
Susan Jordan JD ’74 & Richard Bolme
S. Katherine Joseph JD ’05
Jerome Juday JD ’80 & Sara Juday
Tricia Juettemeyer JD ’14
Juniper Flat District Improvement Company
Fred Justesen
Frederick Justesen & Judith Justesen
Lindsay Kadish (F/S)
Kaiser Permanente Foundation Board Matching Program
Tami Kane
Cindi Kaneshige
Henry Kantor JD ’79 &
Jill Kantor BA ’78, MAT ’89
Aliza Kaplan (F/S)
Jerome Kaplan
Kirsten Kappenberg
Brandon Kaskawal JD ’19
Kit Kasner
Katchka
Linda Kato
Steven Katz JD ’87 & Jennifer Leopold
Steven Katzman JD ’78
Kenneth Kaufmann JD ’98
Bruce Kayser JD ’63
Fay Keller & Otto Keller
John Kelly JD ’81 & Zari Kelly
Virginia Kelsh JD ’77
Laurie Kemper
Kathryn Kempton LLM ’08
Michael Kerner JD ’79 & Tai Moses
Diane Kerns JD ’78 & Samuel Kerns
Russell Kilkenny JD ’75
Cole Killion JD ’20
Janna Beth Kim JD ’94 (F/S)
Joo Hee Kim JD ’20
Mark Kimbrell JD ’14
Andrew King JD ’14
S. Kinzie
Philip Kline JD ’01 & Holly Kline
Brandon Kline JD ’15, LLM ’16
David Knofler JD ’79 & Marilyn Cover
Jennifer Knowles JD ’22
John Knowles JD ’84
Susan Koetting JD ’88 & Eric Koetting
John Kometani & Vicky Kometani
Emi Kondo JD ’14
Kristen Kortick JD ’17
Meredith Kostek (F/S)
Yvon Kozma (F/S)
Penny Krebs
Cheryl Kringle JD ’02 & William Kringle
Catherine Krug
Bradley Krupicka* JD ’10 &
Vivian Krupicka JD ’12 (AB)
Christine Kudija JD ’02 & Charles Kudija
Brian Kullberg
Julian Kunik JD ’23
Ryan Kunkel JD ’15
Matthew Kurek LLM ’11 & Tracy Kurek
Craig Kussmaul JD ’14
Robert Kyte JD ’90 & Nancy Kyte
As a single mother of a 3-year-old, this scholarship makes law school possible for me in a way that it wouldn’t be otherwise.”
Sunny Sidman ’23
La Arepa
Corin La Pointe-Aitchison JD ’17
Jack Landau BA ’75, JD ’80 & Diane Bridge
Sally Landauer JD ’78 & Robert Landauer
David Landrum JD ’94 &
Quigley Provost-Landrum
James Lane JD ’83
Allison LaPlante* JD ’02 &
Timothy Murphy JD ’00 (F/S)
Linda Larkin JD ’79
Nathaniel Larsen JD ’14, LLM ’15
Matthew Larson JD ’03
Anna Lasher* JD ’15 & Hudson Lasher (AB)
Jerome Lasselle JD ’82
Laurel Foods
Alan Lave JD ’04 & Barbara Lave
Ioana Lavric
Rebecca Lease BA ’96, JD ’03
Diana LeClair
Jeannie Lee JD ’08 (AB)
Aime Lee Ohlmann JD ’22
Jaclyn Leeds JD ’13
David Lefkowitz JD ’89 &
Nadine Lefkowitz BA ’85
Ann Lehman JD ’78
Antonette Lehman JD ’76 & James Pedginski
Christopher Len JD ’03 &
Jennifer Gannett JD ’03
Benjamin Lenhart JD ’96 & Jill Long JD ’99
Charles Leonard & Sarah Leonard
Justin Leonard JD ’03 & Veronica Leonard
Scott Leonard JD ’07
Harlan Levy JD ’96 & Lucia Levy
Michael Levy LLM ’98 & Elisa Levy
Sammie Lewis
Wayne Lewis JD ’71 & Gloria Lewis
Jie Lian JD ’20
Liberty Prep School
Elizabeth Lieberknecht JD ’11
Emery Lieberman-Auerbach
Richard Liebman
Bruce Liebowitz JD ’78
Sarah Liljefelt JD ’10
San-Chia Lin LLM ’00
Thomas Linney
Marilyn Litzenberger JD ’88 & M Van Rossen
Caroline Lobdell JD ’02 (V)(F/S)
Charles Lobdell
Tyler Lobdell JD ’17
Heidi Locke (F/S)
Stacy Loeb
Miriam Lohmann JD ’94 & William Lohmann
Thomas Lombard JD ’85 &
Elizabeth Lombard
Shelby Long JD ’22
Deasy Lontoh
Linda Lopeman (F/S)
Sarah Lora (F/S)
Lydia Loren* & Kurtis Loren (F/S)
Gerald Lorentz JD ’79 & Lesya Lorentz
Sherry Lueders JD ’07
Wei Luo JD ’91 & Xiaoxue Lin
Richelle Luther JD ’97 & Douglas Luther
Daniel Luzadder & Nancy Luzadder
Erica Lyman* JD ’05 & Ben Lyman (F/S)
Michael Lynch JD ’01 & Carol Degener
Kirk Maag
Lauren Maccarone JD ’15
Susan MacKay JD ’04 & Donald MacKay
Judy Maddox
Donna Maddux JD ’02 & Tracy Maddux
Jennifer Madsen
Kevin Magee JD ’79 & Susan Magee
Anadila Mahbub JD ’11
Nathan Maki JD ’03 & Amy Maki MAT ’99
Mako the Children’s Shop
Charles Malmsten JD ’14
Robert Malone
Fran Manas & Todd Manas
Roy Manas & Ruthann Manas
Risa Mandell
Wendy Manley JD ’90 & David Daikh
Marathon Petroleum
Jill Marcus
Sheila Markman
Markowitz, Herbold PC
James Martin JD ’81
Rebecca Martinez Griffin
Janet Marx
Ruth Matinko-Wald & Barry Wald
Lauren Matosziuk JD ’23
Leodis Matthews* BS ’71, JD ’73 &
Jacqueline Alexander JD ’07 (V)
Gary Maxey
Frederic Mayhew JD ’89
Law Office of James Mayhew
Nellie McAdams JD ’07
Melissa McCall
Libby McCaslin* JD ’87 &
Michael McCaslin JD ’88 (T)
Scott McCracken JD ’06
William McGee JD ’05
Jennifer McGrew JD ’09 & Harley McGrew
Daniel McInerny JD ’84 & Karen McInerny
Connie McKelvey JD ’83 & Gregory McKelvey
Carolyn McLean Carey
Janet McLennan JD ’72
Terri McMahan
Julie McMurchie JD ’92 & Bradley McMurchie
Jamie McNeill JD ’08
Keshmira McVey JD ’97
Layne McWilliams JD ’06 & Margaret Cassidy
Toni Meacham
Colleen Mebus
Richard Meeker & Ellen Rosenblum
Meli Wraps
Richard Melnick JD ’81
Albert Menashe JD ’65 & Bette Menashe
Melinda Mendoza
Victor Mercado JD ’15
Alan Merkle* JD ’82 & Linda Todd (V)
Erik Merrill JD ’93 & Margaret Merrill
Michael Meyer JD ’01
Microsoft Corporation
Deborah Midgley
Benjamin Miles JD ’16
Jesse Miles JD ’20
Mill Creek Glass
Amy Miller JD ’06 & Richard Miller
Arthur Miller JD ’73
Judith Miller* JD ’81 & Barbara Safriet* (F/S)
Judith Miller
Max Miller JD ’83 & Lori Miller
Michael Miller JD ’01 (AB)
Nancy Miller JD ’89 & Arch Miller
Miller Paint Co.
Patricia Miller & Paul Miller
Law Office of Arthur D. Miller
Cheryl Mills JD ’82
MindSpring Metro DC
Kevin Minoli JD ’00
Denise Minor JD ’83
Loretta Miranda JD ’16
Edward Miska JD ’69 & Phyllis Miska
William Mitchell JD ’65 & Kathleen Mitchell
Christopher Mixson JD ’06
Modern Domestic
George Molnar
Momma G’s Soup
Sonia Montalbano JD ’96 &
Grant Raddon MAT ’01
John Montgomery JD ’84
Harley Montoya JD ’22
Moonatic
Dennis Mooney JD ’11 &
Roberta Mooney JD ’11
Christine Moore JD ’02†
Colm Moore JD ’02
Craig Moore JD ’93 & Kathleen Moore
Alexandra Moore-Wulsin JD ’87 &
William Wulsin
Amy Morgan JD ’00
David Moser
Molly Moshofsky Matheson (F/S)
Julia Moskal
Helen Moss
Andrew Mouhot JD ’94 & Hope Mouhot
Victoria Muirhead JD ’22 & Jared Muirhead
Kelly Muldavin JD ’18
Michael Mullett LLM ’99 & Patricia March
Elizabeth Munns JD ’98 &
Jeffrey Munns JD ’98
Brian Murphy & Linda Murphy
Arlene Murray & Don Murray
Darrell Murray JD ’93
Nancy Murray JD ’90
Richard Murray
Robin Murray Mithoefer
As an Asian American woman navigating a predominantly white space, I hope to set an example and carve a path for women of color in environmental law. This scholarship allows me to pave the way for others that look like me or have had similar experiences.”
Kelly Chang ’22
Naked Winery
Doug Naphas
Michael Neal JD ’88
Roger Nesbit JD ’75 & Lynne Nesbit
Alan Nettleton JD ’74† & Olivia Smith JD ’77
Network for Good
James Neu JD ’96 & Tory Heinrich
Raife Neuman JD ’08
Christopher Neumann JD ’98 &
Sara Neumann
Kelsey Neussl BA ’09
Elizabeth Newcomb JD ’82 &
Joseph Morawski
The Newcomb Foundation
Ana Nicacio JD ’03
Andrea Nichols JD ’96 & Steven Karo
Darren Nichols JD ’16
Brittany Nicksic JD ’14
Norma Nin JD ’98 & Enrique Nin
ninety-nine girlfriends
William Noland JD ’06
Gabriela Norona JD ’15
Matthew Norris JD ’18
Michael Nuesse JD ’86
Law Office of Michael S. Nuesse
Berl Nussbaum
Henry Obermanns
Kieran O’Donnell JD ’11
James Ogilvy JD ’73 & Louise Howells
Jane O’Keeffe
Buffy Okuma JD ’95
Justine Olderman
James Oleske* & Althea Gregory (F/S)
Per Olson JD ’93 & Kelly Campbell
One Transition At A Time
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Keenan Ordon-Bakalian JD ’19
Oregon Coast Aquarium
Stephen Osborne JD ’03 & Nancy Osborne
Diarmuid O’Scannlain* &
Maura O’Scannlain (V)
Turid Owren JD ’83 & E. Walter Van Valkenburg
Hyman Ozer & Judith Ozer
Receiving this scholarship, especially after such a difficult year, makes me feel reinvigorated and reassured that the environmental community remains strong, and one where I feel there are people who believe in me and our shared mission.”
Dara Illowsky ’22
Christopher Pace
Pacific Power Foundation
Anne Padgett JD ’94 & Stan VerNooy
Heather Paetsch BA ’96 &
Erich Paetsch BS ’95, JD ’99
Samuel Panarella JD ’98 & Lili Panarella JD ’99
Christopher Panoff JD ’99 & Krista Panoff
Andy and Heather Papendieck Charitable Fund
Samir Parikh* & Maeling Pan (F/S)
Jennifer Parker
John Parry* & Andrea Hibbard (F/S)
Christopher Parta JD ’08 & Tiffany Tran-Parta
Rakhee Patel JD ’07 (AB)
Sandy Patrick* & Shawn Patrick (F/S)
Anita Paulsen JD ’73
John Payne JD ’93 & Peggy Cranston
Peaceable Pastures
Christopher Peak JD ’97
Anne Pearson & David Pearson
Glenda Pearson
Brent Pelton JD ’01
Pendleton Woolen Mills
Elizabeth Pennock JD ’21
Richard Peppin
Alice Pernick JD ’92 & Christopher Barry
James Perry JD ’65 & Marion Perry
Jennifer Perry JD ’99 & Chad Perry
Beverly Persons & Michael Persons
Joel Petersen JD ’10
Friem Family Brewers
Ajit Phadke* JD ’98 & Sandra Phadke (AB)
Janie Phelps JD ’04
Julia Philbrook JD ’79 & Michael Mulvey
Suzanne Pickgrobe JD ’88
Picnic Creek Ranch
Robert Pierce JD ’97 & Melany Pierce
Zachary Pilchen JD ’13
Philip Pillsbury JD ’76 & Sharon Pillsbury
John Pisano
Ellen Pitcher JD ’81 & Kenneth Wright JD ’81
Benjamin Pittenger LLM ’10
Harrison Pittman
Pizzacato
Pia de la Llata
Po’shines Cafe de la Soul
Andrew Podzolka JD ’95
Por Que No
Portland Nursery
Portland Pilates Collective & Wellness Center
Dylan Potter JD ’10 &
Elizabeth Potter JD ’10, LLM ’11
Nancie Potter Wamser BA ’74, JD ’78 & Carl Wamser
Melissa Powers* JD ’01 &
Mark Riskedahl JD ’00 (F/S)
Steven Price JD ’80
Ann Prichard
Patrick Prince
Public Safety Labor Group
Holly Puckett (F/S)
John Purcell JD ’80 & Deborah Purcell
Ravi Puri JD ’02 & Priyadarshini Karipalli
Matthew Query JD ’17
Marla Quick JD ’08
Jonathan Quinsey JD ’15
Karla Raettig JD ’97
Stephen Raher JD ’09
Terry Rahmsdorff JD ’73 &
Teresa Rahmsdorff
Reginald Raiford* & Brett Buckley (F/S)
Keith Raines BA ’72, JD ’76 & Laurie Raines
John Rake JD ’10 & Emily Rake JD ’10
John Ramsey & Kathleen Ramsey
Rational Unicorn Legal Services
Peter Ravella JD ’86 & Genevieve Van Cleve
William Reagan JD ’74 & Sally Reagan
Jeff Reardon
Red Castle Games
James Redman BS ’54, JD ’63
Shawn Reilly JD ’89
Joseph Reinhart JD ’82 & Katherine Reinhart
George Reinmiller JD ’66
Joanna Reiver & Arnold Rosoff
Megan Reuther JD ’15 & Victor Reuther JD ’15
Charles Reynolds JD ’89 &
Christina Reynolds MAT ’83
Christine Reynolds JD ’01 &
Michael Reynolds JD ’00
Ronald Rhodes JD ’76 & Teresa Rhodes
Jack Rice
John Richards
Natasha Richmond* JD ’10 &
Thomas Richmond JD ’10 (F/S)
Scott Rider JD ’10
Edward Riffle JD ’97 & Nancy Riffle
Margaret Riggs Allee JD ’93 & Craig Klein
Kathleen Ripplinger & Michael Ripplinger
William Rivas-Rivas
Vivian Robbins (F/S)
Jo Ann Roberts
Kirkland Roberts JD ’80 & Sue Novotny
Richard Roberts JD ’64 & Jacqueline Roberts
Ryan Roberts JD ’21
Law Office of Kirkland T. Roberts
Jane Robertson & M. Robert Turner III
Nina Robertson
Holly Robinson JD ’79
Ausey Robnett JD ’79 & Janet Robnett
Rock Dojo
Elliot Rockler JD ’83 & Susan Main
Daniel Rohlf* & Lori Laws MAT ’92 (F/S)
Wyatt Rolfe JD ’06
Brigit Rollins JD ’19
Kathryn Root BS ’80, JD ’84 & David Root
Andrew Rosen & Paula Rosen
Louise Rosen JD ’88
Kenneth Rosenbaum JD ’82
David Rosengard JD ’15, LLM ’16 &
Diana Wiener Rosengard JD’09, BA ’04
Samuel Rosenstein
Chandra Rosenthal JD ’93 &
Gil Rosenthal JD ’93
Rosolie Bell Family Trust
Daniel Rothschild JD ’86 & Jane Rothschild
Katrina Rouse
Ming-Chu Rouse JD ’83 & John Rouse
Kerry Rowand (F/S)
Holly Rudolph JD ’10
Brian Ruess JD ’95 & Natasha Ruess
Lydia Ruiz-Hom (F/S)
Lauren Rule JD ’01 & Gary Rule
Beverly Russell
David Russell & Hazel Russell
Monya Rutland JD ’98
Stacy Rutledge JD ’90
Ruzzo
David Ryan JD ’95
Without this scholarship, I would not be able to pursue a law degree. Additionally, financial support allows me to focus on school and plan for the future with less worry and stress.”
Amanda Burgess ’22
Ann Sacks & Robert Sacks
Hitomi Saheki JD ’83 & Stephen Cogan
Carra Sahler* JD ’02 & Brian Sahler (F/S)
Jerret Sale JD ’79 & Rachel Klevit
Oday Salim LLM ’09
Shirley Salley
Vincent Salvi JD ’78 & Sara Salvi
Marc Sanchez JD ’10
Nicholas Sanchez JD ’18
Thomas Sand JD ’77
Jeremy Sarant JD ’82
Valerie Saunders JD ’90 & Wolfe Wagman
Robert Sawyer JD ’75 & Alison Sawyer
Robert Scales* JD ’79 & Mary Keefe (AB)
David Schachterle JD ’80 &
Carolyn Schachterle
Elizabeth Schaffhauser JD ’85 &
Gerald Walker
Dian Schaffran & Paul Schaffran
Laura Schantz JD ’94
Kenneth Schefski JD ’99 (AB)
John Schifino JD ’94 & Sara Schifino JD ’94
Philip Schiliro JD ’81 & Jody Schiliro
Marianne Schimelfenig JD ’81 & John Ward
John Schlosser JD ’10 &
Domenica SchlosserGonzales
Janice Schneider JD ’92
Jay Schornstein JD ’79 & Bridget Wieghart
Bobby Schroeder JD ’13
Christina Schuck JD ’11
Frederick Schuler & Lynne Schuler
Steven Schwartz
Christopher Schwindt JD ’01
Kyle Sciuchetti JD ’96 & Patricia Sciuchetti
David Seddelmeyer JD ’86 & Jan Hausrath
Martin Sells JD ’71 & Sara Kuiper
Sellwood Pet Supply
Megan Senatori (F/S)
Sammy Senatori
Susan Senatori & Thomas Senatori
Ana Seo LLM ’07
Marcus Serrao
Peter Serrurier JD ’89 & Penny Serrurier
John Shadden JD ’88 & Margaret Shadden
Dean Shade JD ’80 & Sue Shade
Ankoor Shah JD ’12
John Shannon & Robin Shannon
Ryan Shannon JD ’15
Howard Shapiro JD ’92
Micah Shapiro
Scott Shapiro JD ’94 & Monica Shapiro
Audrey Sherman & Darren Weirnick
Joshua Sherman JD ’19
Thomas Sherwin BA ’71, JD ’74 &
Elisabeth Bassett
Patrick Sherwood JD ’10
Paul Shinkawa JD ’79 & Donna Shinkawa
David Shipp JD ’06
Jay Shooster
Phyllis Shore BS ’75 & Donald Shore
Steven Shropshire JD ’94 & Lisa Shropshire
Devra Sigle-Hermosilla (F/S)
Nancy Silverman
Clary Simmonds JD ’92
Derek Simmons JD ’00 & Ann Marie Simmons
Kelci Sinclair LLM ’13
Matthew Singer JD ’99 & Jennifer App
Keith Sipe
Maureen Skerda & Philip Skerda
Caitlin Skulan JD ’19 & Peyton Spracklin
Sara Slabisak JD ’21
James Slagle
Michelle Slater JD ’95
John Slotta
Allison Smith BA ’62, JD ’68 & Joan Smith
Charles Smith JD ’65 & Marie Smith
Nolan Smith JD ’21
Ross Smith
Sherry Smith JD ’72 & Judson Smith
Susan Smith
Tyson Smith JD ’03 & Erin Tobin JD ’04
Robert Snashall
Ethan Snyder JD ’20 (F/S)
Kent Snyder JD ’78 & Phyllis Snyder
Jan Sokol JD ’77
Neda Soofi JD ’01
Patricia Southard JD ’84
Southern Glazer’s Wine and Spirits
George Spector JD ’00
Martha Spence JD ’84
David Spicer JD ’80 & Martha Spicer
Kurt Spohn JD ’86 & June Spohn
Sseko Designs
The Standard Employee Giving Campaign
Leland Stapleton JD ’74 & Sandra Stapleton
Starbucks
Michael Stebbins JD ’75 &
Mary Lou Stebbins MAT ’75
Ryan Steen JD ’03
Stein Distillery
Janet Steverson* & Joseph Pugh JD ’95 (F/S)
Stewart Sokol & Larkin
Walter Stillner JD ’80 & Judith Nausid-Stillner
Richard Stinson JD ’68 & Judith Erdman
Stacy Stokes JD ’99 & Chad Stokes JD ’00
Karen Stolzberg JD ’82
Zachary Stoumbos JD ’77 & Vasiliki Stoumbos
Alison Strong JD ’00 & Geoffrey Strong JD ’00
Kent Stucky JD ’78 & Linda Stucky
John Stuhlmiller
Juliet Stumpf* & Eric Miller (F/S)
Submarine Hospitality
William Sugahiro JD ’71 & Ida Sugahiro
Law Office of William Y. Sugahiro
Julie Sugano O’Reilly JD ’17
Edward Sullivan* & Patte Sullivan (F/S)
Maura Sullivan JD ’07 & James Sullivan
Skylar Sumner JD ’18
David Susens JD ’11 & Kelsey Telega
Jacqueline Swanson JD ’13
T. Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving
Enrico Tadeo JD ’98
Caroline Taylor JD ’22
Martha Taylor
Susan Teasdale
Gilah Tenenbaum JD ’78
Themis Bar Review
Thomas & Reynolds
H. Barton Thomas JD ’98 &
Sally Thomas JD ’97
John Thomas JD ’91 & Jennifer Thomas
Nicole Thompson BA ’02
Stephanie Thompson JD ’04 &
Fred Thompson
John Thurmon JD ’10
Tides Advocacy
Tierra Educational Center
Donald Tilson JD ’80
Daniel Timmons JD ’12 (AB)
Tinidor Foods
Alexander Tinker JD ’14 & Laura Westwood
Joyce Tischler (F/S)
Toast’d
Robert Tobiassen JD ’78 & Moira Donohue
Allen Tom MEd ’76, JD ’83 & Rita Agnew
Andrea Tongue & Thomas Tongue
Christine Tracey JD ’01
Alan Trauner
Francis Troy JD ’95 & Barry Pack BA ’92
Robert Truman* JD ’94 &
Kirsten Truman MAT ’97 (F/S)
Mitchell Tsai JD ’10 & Hongmiao Li
Mitchell M. Tsai, Attorney At Law
John Tujo JD ’64
Tumwater Winery
John Tuthill JD ’76 & A. Tuthill
Taylor Ulrich
Blake Underwood JD ’85 & Karen Underwood
Lauren Underwood JD ’68 &
Lee Ann Underwood
Laysan Unger JD ’12
Dale Ursel JD ’81
US Bank National Association
Patricia Valusek
Dustin Van Liew
Amy van Saun JD ’11 & Matthew Takos
Kehl Van Winkle JD ’17
Alysha Van Zante JD ’18
Gail Vanderhoof BA ’74 & William Vanderhoof
Lori Veach
Amy Velazquez
Vena Cava
Verizon Foundation
Vinai Vinlander LLM ’15
Marie Wachlin MAT ’86
Lee Wagner BA ’67, MAT ’68, JD ’84 & Karen Wagner
Sonia Waisman
Jay Waldron* & Karen Waldron (T)
Skye Walker JD ’22 & Callie Gates
Keith Wallach
Michael Wallstein JD ’79 & Joyce Wallstein
Stephen Wasby
Arthur Waskey JD ’77 & Tara Waskey
Elsa Watland
Katherine Watson JD ’16
Stephany Watson JD ’85 LLM ’00
Abhay Watwe JD ’09
Waves Caribbean
Ellen Wehr JD ’07
Terry Weiner JD ’86
Molly Weinstein JD ’78
Mark Weintraub JD ’83 &
Judith Nakhnikian-Weintraub
Janice Weis* & Bryan Powell (F/S)
Lawrence Weisberg JD ’77
Carolyn Wells JD ’84 & Ralph Summers
Karla Wenzel JD ’90 & Fred Miller
Reed West JD ’20
Western Environmental Law Center
Christen Westphal
Westward Whiskey
Amie Wexler JD ’99
Bruce Weyhrauch JD ’86 & Luann Weyhrauch
Law Office of Bruce B. Weyhrauch
Jarrett Wheeler JD ’15 & Jami Wheeler
Stewart Whipple JD ’51
Bruce White JD ’76
Dawn White
Susan Whitney JD ’78
Elisabeth Whittemore JD ’13
Joshua Wilburn
Bradley Wiley JD ’02
Elton Williams JD ’82
Timothy Williams
Olivia Willis JD ’05 & Benjamin Griffin
Willis Towers Watson
Daryl Wilson JD ’80 & Wallace Wilson
Laurence Wilson* JD ’75 & Maureen Wilson (V)
Mark Wilson JD ’09 & Heather Wilson
Paul Wilson JD ’80 & Linda Farris
Wilson Law Offices
Jason Wilson-Aguilar JD ’96 & Julius Bong
Nettie Winston
Chris Wold* JD ’90 & Susan Fisher (V) (F/S)
Barbara Woodford JD ’81 & Thomas Kelly
Sarah Wright JD ’13
Merri Wyatt
Jan Wyers JD ’75 & Trish Wyers
Laura Yaffe JD ’93
Carlin Yamachika JD ’99 &
Robert Yamachika JD ’99
Masayuki Yamaguchi JD ’08 &
Leah Yamaguchi
Tung Yin* & Amy Yin (F/S)
Yockim Carollo LLP
Max Yoklic JD ’19
Cindy Younkin JD ’89
YourCause
Z Amaze
Richard Zahniser JD ’78 & Cheryl Zahniser
James Zehren JD ’85
Thomas Zeilman JD ’98 & Rebecca Pennell
Evan Zimmerman
Mark Zirbel JD ’75
Alexandra Zirschky JD ’14 (F/S)
Shawn Zovod
Tara Zuardo JD ’10
Karen Zumwalt JD ’80
Elliott Circle of Friends
The Elliott Circle of Friends is a society of alumni and friends who have made a planned gift or bequest to the law school.
Anonymous (7)
Trudy Allen JD ’82
Amy Delaney JD ’98 &
Michael Delaney JD ’98
M. Carr Ferguson (V) (LT)
Catherine Kirkland* BA’75, MAT ’83, JD ’87 & James Hare (AB)
Robert Klonoff* & Heidi Klonoff (F/S)
John Knowles JD ’84
Lydia Loren* & Kurtis Loren (F/S)
John W. “Jack” Lundeen JD ’79
Roy Manas & Ruthann Manas
Susan Mandiberg* & Richard Harris (F/S)
Ana Nicacio JD ’03
Margaret Riggs Allee JD ’93
Patricia Southard JD ’84
Martha Spence JD ’84
Jay Waldron* & Karen Waldron (T)
Every effort has been made to be accurate. If you wish your name to be listed differently or have questions, please call the Development Office at 503-768-6641. Thank you.
More Advocate Magazine Stories
email jasbury@lclark.edu
voice 503-768-6605
Judy Asbury, Assistant Dean, Communications and External Relations
Advocate Magazine
Lewis & Clark Law School
10101 S. Terwilliger Boulevard MSC 51
Portland OR 97219