School navigation

National Animal Law Competitions

NALC Logo

7th Annual NALC

February 5-7th, 2010

View 2010 Event Photos

Results

  • Legislative Drafting & Lobbying Competition
    • 1st Place - Competitor #6, Eric Barker of George Washington University Law School
    • 2nd Place - Competitor #8, Lily Becker of the University of Chicago Law School
    • Finalist - Competitor #9, Rebecca Glenn of Temple University Beasley School of Law
  • Closing Argument Competition
    • 1st Place - Competitor #3, Anthony Sam of The John Marshall Law School (Chicago)
    • 2nd Place - Competitor #16, Erin Walkowiak of Lewis & Clark Law School
    • Finalists -
      • Competitor #6, Donyel Perry of The John Marshall Law School (Chicago)
      • Competitor #10, Robyn Katz of Texas Tech School of Law
  • Appellate Moot Court Competition
    • 1st Place - Team #13, Joseph Grant & Angelina Zon of Florida Coastal School of Law
    • 2nd Place - Team #17, Mark Billingsley & Bryan Telegin of Lewis & Clark Law School.  *Bryan was also a member of the team placing 2nd in 2009.
    • Semi-Finalists -
      • Team #1, Lauren Bean & Rexena Napier of the University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law
      • Team #13, Tara Kinman & John Verheul of the University of New Mexico School of Law
    • Best Brief - Team #19, Annie Beck & David Louie of South Texas School of Law
    • Best Brief Finalist - Team #13, Joseph Grant & Angelina Zon of Florida Coastal School of Law
    • Best Oralist - Member of Team #20, Nicholas Hudson of the University of Washington School of Law.  *Nicholas won Best Oralist and was also a member of the winning team in 2009.
    • Nominations for Best Oralist Received by:
      • Josh Allen, Lewis & Clark Law School
      • Chris Atencio, University of New Mexico School of Law
      • Eric Barker, George Washington University Law School
      • Lauren Bean, University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law
      • Wes Fenza, Temple University Beasley School of Law
      • Joseph Grant, Florida Coastal School of Law
      • Kelsey Gilmore, Charleston School of Law
      • Samantha Jones, Temple Univeristy Beasley School of Law
      • David Louie, South Texas College of Law
      • Jennifer Messina, University of Chicago Law School
      • Veronica Saavedra, Florida Coastal School of Law
      • Debodhonyaa Sengupta, George Washington University Law School
      • Bryan Telegin, Lewis & Clark Law School
      • John Verheul, University of New Mexico School of Law
      • Charlotte Wasserstein, Harvard Law School
      • Tara Zuardo, Lewis & Clark Law School

Rules

Problems

Guides

Teams, Competitors and Competing Schools

Judges and Jurors

Schedule and Other Info

National Animal Law Competitions

Contact Us