Coronavirus Information and Update: Fall 2021 Plans

2012 Competition Results

LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING & LOBBYING COMPETITION:

  • 1st Place - Shari Kulanu, Competitor #10, Drexel University Earle Mack School of Law
  • 2nd Place - Rose Wilkinson, Competitor #9, The George Washington University Law School
  • Finalists (in alphabetical order)-
    • Kristi Katerra Martin, Competitor #2, Santa Clara University School of Law AND
    • Tina Osborn, Competitor #3, The University of Tennessee College of Law
  • Best Bill & Fact Sheet - Shari Kulanu, Competitor #10, Drexel University Earle Mack School of Law

CLOSING ARGUMENT COMPETITION:

  • 1st Place - Jaclyn Leeds, Competitor #10, Lewis & Clark Law School
  • 2nd Place - Molly Wiltshire, Competitor #6, University of Chicago Law School
  • Finalists (in alphabetical order)-
    • Michelle Buckley, Competitor #14, The University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law AND
    • Lora Dunn, Competitor #11, Lewis & Clark Law School

APPELLATE MOOT COURT COMPETITION:

  • 1st Place - Andrew Erickson & Maggie Hall, Team #13, Lewis & Clark Law School
  • 2nd Place - Lily Becker & Alejandro Herrera, Team #7, University of Chicago Law School
  • Semi-Finalists (in order of team #) -
    • Meredith Crafton & Monica Miller, Team #2, Vermont Law School                         AND
    • Nick Arrivo & Lewis Bollard, Team #12, Yale Law School
  • Best Overall Brief - Nick Arrivo & Lewis Bollard, Team #12, Yale Law School (Writing for the Appellant, Wheatley)
  • Best Overall Brief Runner Up - Michelle Sinnott & Krystil Smith, Team #3, Vermont Law School (Writing for the Appellant, Wheatley)
  • Best Oral Advocate - Maggie Hall, Lewis & Clark Law School
    • Other Competitors Receiving Votes for Best Oral Advocate -
      • Alejandro Herrera, University of Chicago Law School
      • Andrew Erickson, Lewis & Clark Law School
      • Aurelia Erickson, Lewis & Clark Law School
      • Brian Nickerson, West Virginia University College of Law
      • Caroline Nasella, UC Davis School of Law
      • Eli Alcarez, UCLA School of Law
      • Erin Okono, Stetson University College of Law
      • Isabella Bravo, Indiana University Maurer School of Law
      • Jenni James, University of Chicago Law School
      • Jennifer Lipinski, Michigan State University College of Law
      • Krystil Smith, Vermont Law School
      • Lewis Bollard, Yale Law School
      • Lily Becker, University of Chicago Law School
      • Michelle Sinnott, Vermont Law School
      • Monica Miller, Vermont Law School
      • Natalie Zaremba, Pace Law School
      • Nathan Batey, University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law
      • Nick Arrivo, Yale Law School
      • Peter John Veysey, Santa Clara University School of Law
      • Rachel Cook, University of Washington School of Law
      • Tina Osborn, The University of Tennessee College of Law
      • William Collum, Stetson University College of Law
    • Competitors Awarded a Rare Perfect Score During a Round -
      • Maggie Hall, Lewis & Clark Law School
      • Monica Miller, Vermont Law School
      • Peter John Veysey, Santa Clara University School of Law