School navigation

Distinguished Alumni & Honorary Alumni Awards

Past Award Recipients

DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD RECIPIENTS

1973: Hon. Phillip J. Roth ’48

1974: Nels Peterson ’39

1975: Keith Burns ’58

1976: Wendell Gray ’34

1977: no award given

1978: John D. Ryan ’50

1979: Gen. Chester E. McCarty ’29

1980: Hon. Jean L. Lewis ’38

1981: Lester W. Spillane ’37

1982: Hon. Ralph L. Holman ’37

1983: Jack L. Kennedy ’51

1984: Moe M. Tonkon ’28

1985: Hon. Robert E. Jones ’53

1986: Hon. Charles S. Crookham ’51

1987: Lofton L. Tatum ’42

1988: Hon. Betty Roberts ’66

1989: Bernard Jolles ’61

1990: Hon. Herbert M. Schwab ’39

1991: Neva M. Elliott ’35

1992: Hon. Mercedes F. Deiz ’59

1993: Hon. Julie E. Frantz ’75

1994: Joyce Ann Harpole ’79

1995: Walter J. Cosgrave ’47

1996: Duane Vergeer ’35

1997: Charles P. A. Paulson ’58

1998: Hon. Garr M. King ’63

1999: Garry L. Kahn ’62

2000: Hon. Anna J. Brown ’80

2001: Hon. Roosevelt Robinson ’76

2002: Mark G. Tratos ’79

2003: Congressman Earl Blumenauer ’76

2004: Thomas C. Sand ’77

2005: Katherine Huff O’Neil ’77

2006: Hon. Henry Kantor ’79

2007: Stella Manabe ’92

2008: M. Christie (Chris) Helmer ’74

2009: Matthew P. Bergman ’89

2010: Hon. Jack Landau ’80

2012: Charles S. Tauman ’77
          Nancy S. Tauman ’78

2013: Sandra A. Hansberger ’82

2014: Hon. Michael McShane ’88

2015: Margaret D. Kirkpatrick ’82

2016: Governor Kate Brown ’85

          Associate Dean Martha Spence ’84

2017: Dan Harmon ’85

2018: Betsy Johnson ’77

 

DISTINGUISHED HONORARY GRADUATE AWARD RECIPIENTS

1982: Stephen Kanter

1983: Fred D. Fagg III
          Alice Gantenbein Kerbel
          Elizabeth J. Lasselle
          Thomas E. Tongue

1984: William Swindells, Sr.
          Dorothy L. Cornelius

1985: Richardson W. Nahstoll
          Edmund O. Belsheim

1986: Robert S. Miller

1987: Hon. Owen M. Panner

1988: Hon. Clifford B. Olsen

1989: Sidney I. Lezak

1990: Hon. Richard L. Unis

1991: George D. Rives

1992: Ronald K. Ragen

1993: B. Ann Kendrick

1994: Hon. Edwin Peterson

1995: Norman J. Wiener

1996: Clifford N. Carlsen, Jr.

1997: Barnes H. Ellis

1998: M. Carr Ferguson

1999: Monte Bricker

2000: Edwin A. Harnden

2001: Dr. Stephen Dow Beckham
          Dennis J. Whittlesey

2002: Hon. Ellen F. Rosenblum

2003: Bert T. Kobayashi, Jr.

2004: U.S. Senator Gordon H. Smith
         U.S. Senator Ron Wyden

2005: Hon. Alex O. Bryner
          David S. Case
          Russell L. Winner

2006: Paul E. Bragdon

2007: Paul Casey

2008: John and Susan Bates

2009: Honorable Diarmuid F. O’Scannlain

2010:  Kay Kitagawa
           Andrew Johnson-Laird

2011: Hon. Adrienne C. Nelson

2013: Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

2014: Hon. Michael Simon

2015: Hon. Darleen Ortega

2017: Marilyn Cover

2018: Prof. Doug Newell

 

RISING STAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

2008: Trung Tu ’00

2012: Robb Shecter ’11

2013: Lauren M. Rule ’01

2014: Jennifer Woodhouse ’08

2015: Kasia Rutledge ’07

2016: Harry Wilson ’07

2017: Jacqueline Swanson ’13

2018: Michael Hsu ’11

 

COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD RECIPIENTS

2012: Antonio Gonzalez ’06

2013: Surinder Bobbin Singh

2014: Rakeem Washington ’08

2015: Jessica Johnson Shelton ’11

2016: Ron K. Cheng ’14

2017: Kaori Eder ’07

2018: J. Ashlee Albies ’05