December 18, 2020
[…] [28]

In 1960, Congress enacted Public Law 86-797 later codified as 16 U.S.C. § 670a and known as the Sikes Act, “[t]o promote effectual planning, development, maintenance, and coordination of wildlife, fish, and game conservation and rehabilitation in military reservations.”[29] Under Sikes, the Secretary of Defense (SECDEF) is authorized to enter into cooperative agreements with the Secretary of Interior and state agencies for conservation of wildlife, fish and game.